H. ‘Blue Lollipop’

AI-generated watercolor illustration of Hosta 'Blue Lollipop' (not a photograph)
AI-generated watercolor illustration by The Hosta Farm — not a photograph of this cultivar. How we use images

Hosta ‘Blue Lollipop’ is a registered cultivar () , originated by R. Kuenster, AHS.

Year registered2010
RegistrantR. Kuenster, AHS
Section classIV-2 (Small)

Overview

Registered in 2010 by R. Kuenster, Hosta 'Blue Lollipop' is a small, mound-forming cultivar distinguished by its heavy-substance, broadly ovate leaves in medium blue-green with a prominent glaucous bloom on both surfaces. The leaf blades, which reach 4.5 inches (11.4 cm) in length and 2.875 inches (7.3 cm) in width, are lightly cupped with cordate bases and pointed tips, bearing 10 to 12 pairs of veins.

In the Garden

This compact hosta reaches a mature diameter of 14 inches (35.6 cm) and a height of 3.5 inches (8.9 cm), with a slow growth rate that makes it well suited for rock gardens, troughs, or the front of shaded borders. It performs best in partial to full shade, where its blue coloration is most pronounced, and pairs effectively with fine-textured ferns or small woodland perennials. Its small stature and dense mound form also make it an appropriate candidate for container cultivation.

Care Notes

Water regularly during dry periods to maintain consistent soil moisture, and apply a balanced slow-release fertilizer in early spring as new growth emerges. Like most blue-leaved hostas, 'Blue Lollipop' is susceptible to slug and deer damage in typical hosta-growing zones.

This summary was generated with AI from the registry record and has not been reviewed yet; the registry data on this page is the reference. How we use AI.

Size and leaf

Clump height3.5 in (8.9 cm)
Clump width14 in (35.6 cm)
Leaf length4.5 in (11.4 cm)
Leaf width2.875 in (7.3 cm)
Vein pairs12
Leafmedium blue-green flat margins; glaucous bloom on top; glaucous bloom underneath; lightly cupped
Notable characteristicssmall blue with heavy substance, ovate leaves with pointed tip

From the American Hosta Society Registry record.

Similar cultivars

Other registered hostas in the same AHS section class (IV-2, small size):

Related guides

Registration data: AHS Registry #630. How we check this data.